Value / Growth Analyzer
KOUnited States

The Coca-Cola Company

Consumer Defensive · Beverages - Non-Alcoholic
$93.90 ▲ +2.1% last close · Oct 16, 2026
Verdict
Neither
62% confidence
1-year return
▲ +38.9%
52-week range
$67.54 – $93.90
Market cap
$404.0B
P/E (trailing)
28.2
Dividend yield
2.26%

Scorecard

Value score29%
2 passed · 5 failed
Growth score45%
5 passed · 6 failed

Value checklist: 2/7 passed (score 29%). Growth checklist: 5/11 passed (score 45%). A profile needs a score of at least 60%. It doesn't clearly fit either profile; the closer fit is growth.

Download Markdown report Data fetched 2026-10-19T11:48:34+00:00

Price history

Show data table

Revenue and net income

By fiscal year

Show data table

Earnings per share

Diluted EPS by fiscal year · Yahoo Finance (annual statements)

Show data table

Profit margins

Gross, operating and net margin by fiscal year

Show data table

Company

Sector
Consumer Defensive
Industry
Beverages - Non-Alcoholic
Country
United States
Market cap
$404.0B
Price
$93.90 USD
Annual dividend
$2.12
Employees
65,900
Business description

The Coca-Cola Company, a beverage company, manufactures and sells various nonalcoholic beverages in the United States and internationally. The company provides Trademark Coca-Cola, sparkling soft drinks and flavors; water, sports, coffee, and tea; juice, value-added dairy, and plant-based beverages; and emerging beverages. It also offers beverage concentrates and syrups, as well as fountain syrups to fountain retailers comprising restaurants and convenience stores. The company sells its products under the Coca-Cola, Diet Coke/Coca-Cola Light, Coca-Cola Zero Sugar, caffeine free Diet Coke, Cherry Coke, Fanta, Sprite, Simply, Fanta Orange, Fanta Zero Orange, Fanta Zero Sugar, Fanta Apple, Sprite Zero Sugar, Simply Orange, Simply Apple, Simply Grapefruit, Fresca, Schweppes, Thums Up, Aquarius, Ayataka, BODYARMOR, Ciel, Costa, Crystal, Dasani, Fuze Tea, Georgia, glacéau smartwater, glacéau vitaminwater, Gold Peak, I LOHAS, Powerade, Topo Chico, Core Power, Del Valle, fairlife, innocent, Maaza, Minute Maid, Minute Maid Pulpy, Santa Clara, and dogadan brands. It operates through a network of independent bottling partners, distributors, wholesalers, and retailers, as well as through bottling and distribution operators. The Coca-Cola Company was founded in 1886 and is headquartered in Atlanta, Georgia.

Value checklist

RatioThresholdActualResultNote
Price / Earnings Growth (PEG) Below 1 4.03 Fail Reported by Yahoo Finance
Price / Earnings (P/E) Below 15 28.20 Fail
Price / Book (P/B) Below 1 11.18 Fail
Return on Equity (ROE) Above 15% 42.05% Pass
Return on Assets (ROA) Above 4% 9.40% Pass
Debt / Equity (D/E) Below 1 1.16 Fail

10-Year EPS Test

Fail
EPS 3.8 years ago$2.19
Current EPS$3.33
Lowest P/E in period19.94
Current share price$93.90
Annual dividend per share$2.12
EPS growth rate11.66%
Projected EPS in 3.8 years$5.06
Projected trading price (lowest P/E x EPS)$100.97
Projected value (+ 3.8 yrs of dividends)$109.02
Annual compound return4.01%
Hurdle rate12.00%

Inputs: FY 2022 EPS (Yahoo Finance (annual statements)); trailing 12-month EPS; lowest P/E in FY 2025

Only 3.8 years of EPS history available, so this is a shorter test than 10 years.

Growth checklist

RatioThresholdActualResultNote
Gross Profit Margin Above 40% 61.89% Pass
Operating Profit Margin 10% to 25% 34.87% Fail Above the range: very profitable, which fits a mature business more than one reinvesting for growth.
Net Profit Margin Above 10% 28.56% Pass
Return on Equity (ROE) Above 15% 42.05% Pass
Current Ratio Above 2 1.30 Fail
Quick Ratio Above 1.5 0.80 Fail
Accounts Receivable Turnover Above 7.3 14.51 Pass
Inventory Turnover Above 7.3 4.02 Fail
Healthy Working Capital (CA > CL) Above $0 $9.8B Pass Current assets $31.0B vs current liabilities $21.3B
Revenue Growth (annual CAGR) * Above 10% 3.69% Fail
Expected EPS Growth (next year) * Above 10% 6.66% Fail

* Extra growth signal on top of the core checklist.

Qualitative: value factors

  • Small is BeautifulAgainst

    Large-cap company ($404.0B market cap). It is widely followed by analysts and big investors, so the market is less likely to overlook it.

  • Annuity BusinessNeutral

    Revenue has been steady, but there is no clear sign it comes from recurring contracts: revenue rose every year for the last 3 years.

  • Durable Competitive AdvantageSupports

    Gross margin of 61.9% and net margin of 28.6% show pricing power that competitors haven't eroded, a sign of a moat.

  • Revenues & CommoditySupports

    Revenue from Beverages - Non-Alcoholic isn't tied to commodity prices, so earnings are more predictable.

  • Need for CapitalAgainst

    The business needs significant debt or capital spending: debt-to-equity is 1.16 (threshold: below 1); capital spending uses 29% of operating cash flow.

  • Insider BuyingNeutral

    In the past two years insiders made 1 purchases ($998.7K) and 40 sales ($302.6M). Some insiders are buying, but sales outweigh purchases.

Qualitative: growth factors

  • Market PotentialAgainst

    Its market doesn't look like a fast-growing one: revenue has grown 3.7% per year.

  • New Goods/Services & Customer OrientationNeutral

    Not enough R&D and revenue history to judge the product pipeline.

  • Research & DevelopmentNeutral

    No R&D expense reported, so the company isn't investing in new technology through R&D.

  • Profit MarginsSupports

    Gross 61.9%, operating 34.9%, net 28.6%. High margins show customers are willing to pay for its products.

  • Market ShareNeutral

    At $404.0B it is already a dominant player, so there's less room to gain share (revenue growth 3.7% per year).

Caveats

Sources: Yahoo Finance (yfinance): price, ratios, financial statements, insider transactions