Value / Growth Analyzer
LIENUnited States

Chicago Atlantic BDC, Inc.

Financial Services · Asset Management
$9.14 ▼ −0.1% last close · Oct 16, 2026
Verdict
Value
86% confidence
1-year return
▼ −9.8%
52-week range
$9.01 – $11.22
Market cap
$208.6M
P/E (trailing)
6.6
Dividend yield
14.88%

Scorecard

Value score86%
6 passed · 1 failed
Growth score40%
2 passed · 3 failed · 6 N/A

Value checklist: 6/7 passed (score 86%). Growth checklist: 2/5 passed (score 40%). A profile needs a score of at least 60%. The stock fits the value profile and not the growth profile. 6 of 18 checks couldn't be evaluated and were left out.

Download Markdown report Data fetched 2026-10-19T11:55:21+00:00

Price history

Show data table

Revenue and net income

By fiscal year

Show data table

Earnings per share

Diluted EPS by fiscal year · Yahoo Finance (annual statements)

Show data table

Profit margins

Gross, operating and net margin by fiscal year

Show data table

Company

Sector
Financial Services
Industry
Asset Management
Country
United States
Market cap
$208.6M
Price
$9.14 USD
Annual dividend
$1.36
Employees
N/A
Business description

Silver Spike Investment Corp., is a a business development company. It is a specialty finance company, focuses on investing across the cannabis ecosystem through investments in the form of direct loans to, and equity ownership of, privately held cannabis companies. It intends to partner with private equity firms, entrepreneurs, business owners, and management teams to provide credit and equity financing alternatives to support buyouts, recapitalizations, growth initiatives, refinancings, and acquisitions across cannabis companies, including cannabis-enabling technology companies, cannabis-related health and wellness companies, and hemp and CBD distribution companies. The company was founded in 2021 and is based in New York, New York.

Value checklist

RatioThresholdActualResultNote
Price / Earnings Growth (PEG) Below 1 0.70 Pass P/E / 9.3% analyst next-year EPS growth
Price / Earnings (P/E) Below 15 6.58 Pass
Price / Book (P/B) Below 1 0.69 Pass
Return on Equity (ROE) Above 15% 10.48% Fail
Return on Assets (ROA) Above 4% 6.90% Pass
Debt / Equity (D/E) Below 1 0.09 Pass

10-Year EPS Test

Pass
EPS 2.8 years ago$1.18
Current EPS$1.39
Lowest P/E in period6.37
Current share price$9.14
Annual dividend per share$1.36
EPS growth rate6.02%
Projected EPS in 2.8 years$1.64
Projected trading price (lowest P/E x EPS)$10.43
Projected value (+ 2.8 yrs of dividends)$14.24
Annual compound return17.17%
Hurdle rate12.00%

Inputs: FY 2023 EPS (Yahoo Finance (annual statements)); trailing 12-month EPS; lowest P/E in FY 2023

Only 2.8 years of EPS history available, so this is a shorter test than 10 years.

Growth checklist

RatioThresholdActualResultNote
Gross Profit Margin Above 40% 100.00% N/A Not meaningful for financial firms, which have no cost of goods sold.
Operating Profit Margin 10% to 25% 61.94% Fail Above the range: very profitable, which fits a mature business more than one reinvesting for growth.
Net Profit Margin Above 10% 52.82% Pass
Return on Equity (ROE) Above 15% 10.48% Fail
Current Ratio Above 2 0.71 N/A Not meaningful for financial firms: their balance sheets aren't split into current and long-term items, and their receivables are the loans they make.
Quick Ratio Above 1.5 0.51 N/A Same as above.
Accounts Receivable Turnover Above 7.3 5.39 N/A Same as above.
Inventory Turnover Above 7.3 N/A N/A Same as above.
Healthy Working Capital (CA > CL) Above $0 N/A N/A Same as above.
Revenue Growth (annual CAGR) * Above 10% 100.90% Pass
Expected EPS Growth (next year) * Above 10% 9.33% Fail

* Extra growth signal on top of the core checklist.

Qualitative: value factors

  • Small is BeautifulSupports

    Small-cap company ($208.6M market cap). Smaller firms are often overlooked by large institutional investors, which leaves more room for value investors to find mispriced shares.

  • Annuity BusinessSupports

    Income looks regular and predictable, which value investors like because it holds up through economic cycles: the business description points to recurring income (loan); revenue rose every year for the last 2 years.

  • Durable Competitive AdvantageAgainst

    ROE of 10.5% and net margin of 52.8% don't show a clear edge over other financial firms.

  • Revenues & CommoditySupports

    Revenue from Asset Management isn't tied to commodity prices, so earnings are more predictable.

  • Need for CapitalSupports

    The business funds itself without heavy borrowing or spending: debt-to-equity is 0.09 (threshold: below 1).

  • Insider BuyingSupports

    In the past two years insiders made 19 purchases ($1.3M) and 0 sales ($0). Buyers include Colonna Bernardino (President), Fazio Gianni James Lezziere (Officer), Gordon Scott (Chief Investment Officer). Executives buying with their own money suggests they believe the stock is undervalued.

Qualitative: growth factors

  • Market PotentialSupports

    It has a large, expanding market to grow into: revenue has grown 100.9% per year.

  • New Goods/Services & Customer OrientationNeutral

    Not enough R&D and revenue history to judge the product pipeline.

  • Research & DevelopmentAgainst

    No R&D expense reported, so the company isn't investing in new technology through R&D.

  • Profit MarginsSupports

    Gross 100.0%, operating 61.9%, net 52.8%. High margins show customers are willing to pay for its products.

  • Market ShareSupports

    Revenue growth of 100.9% per year suggests it is taking market share, and at $208.6M it still has room to expand.

Caveats

Sources: Yahoo Finance (yfinance): price, ratios, financial statements, insider transactions